Criminal Case Initiated on Shots Fired in Haghtanak Street
On April 25, 2020 at 01:20 a call was received from a citizen informing that shots were heard from Haghtanak Street 1, Yerevan.
On the same day at 03:00 a call was received from “Mikaelyan Surgical Institute” CJSC, as well, informing that two citizens – father and son were taken to them, one of them - with firearm injury on the left part of the chest, rupture on the apical part of the head, the other - with firearm injury on the right thigh, fracture of the lower third part of the thigh bone.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1, 6 and 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt), the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism), the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigatory and other procedural actions were conducted, a number of examinations were commissioned.
Measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to identify and find the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime.