Shots in Yerevan; Criminal Case Initiated (photos)
30.11.2018 09:34
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on illegal carrying of weapon and murder attempt.
Pursuant to initial data, yesterday evening shots were fired in the yard of one of the houses of Zakaria Qanaqertsi Street, Yerevan. As a result, two persons sustained firearm injury.
Immediately after the incident the resident of Yerevan, born in 1981, with firearm injury was taken to “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center and the man, born in 1984, was taken to “Surgery Institute after Mikayelyan” CJSC.
Preliminary investigation is conducted. Measures are taken to find out circumstances of the case, as well as the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime.
Additional information about the criminal case will be provided as soon as new circumstances are found out.