Shots in Vanadzor; one person with firearm injury taken to medical center
On August 14, 2017 at 22:00 a call was received from “Vanadzor Medical Center” CJSC informing that on the same day at 21:00 Edmon Harutyunyan with a firearm injury on the abdomen was taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. In the result of measures taken through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that E. Harutyunyan had sustained the firearm injury at the area neighboring the house 64, Yerevanyan Street, Vanadzor town. Through inspection of the site 2 capsules, 1 ball and bloodlike traces were found.
During preliminary investigation a decision was made to find Edmon Harutyunyan an injured party, the clothes he was wearing at the moment of being accepted in “Vanadzor Medical Center” CJSC were confiscated, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
Necessary actions are conducted to find the circumstances of the case, the police were tasked to take operative-searching measures to find the crime tool, as well as to identify the person having committed the alleged crime.