Shots in Gavar; one person arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on inflicting firearm injury to the resident of Gavar; one person was arrested.
On February 12 at 21:10 a call was received from “Gavar” medical center informing that a citizen with a diagnoses of “numerous firearm injuries on both lower limbs and hip, multiple open fractures of both bones of the right leg, foreign body (ball) in the upper third of the right thigh” was taken to medical center.
In the result of urgent investigatory and operative-searching measures the injured was identified; he is a resident of Gavar, born in 1987, the site where he had sustained firearm injury was found.
Pursuant to initial data, the resident of Gavar H. Harutyunyan sustained firearm injury in the result of shots fired in the house of one of the residents of the same town. Through inspection of the site traces of shots, 6 capsules, bloodlike traces in the outside toilet were found.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code, one person was arrested on suspicion of concealing crime.
In the result of necessary investigatory actions data were obtained on the identity of the person having fired shots and the police were tasked to take measures to find and bring him to the investigative body.