Shots; Murder Attempt in Erebuni Administrative District
On March 4, 2020 at 18:25 then at 18:30 calls were received in Erebuni Police Division from «Erebuni» medical center informing that two residents of Yerevan with several firearm injuries were taken to medical center.
On the base of prepared materials a criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
Pursuant to data obtained through preliminary investigation conducted in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on March 4, 2020 at about 17:30 the passenger of the black car of «Toyota Camry» make driving in front of the car repair workshop operating in Burnazyan Street of Erebuni administrative district opened the window and with a firearm kept by him illegally, in a way dangerous for many people’s life, for the purpose of depriving two or more people from life fired shots towards a group of people gathered at the workshop and at its entrance. As a result, the above-mentioned two persons sustained firearm bodily injuries and were taken to hospital.
Investigatory actions are conducted and operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out other circumstances of the case.