Criminal Case Initiated on Firing Shots in Yerevan (video, photos)
13.12.2021 16:08
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code in the framework of which investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out circumstances of firing shots in V. Davtyan Street, Yerevan.
Pursuant to initial data, on December 11, 2021 at about 16:15 the person having committed the alleged crime, willfully roughly violating public order, from a firearm kept by him illegally fired shots towards the car of “Mercedes Benz” make parked in V. Davtyan Street, Yerevan damaging it. Then continuing his hooligan actions, the latter fired shots to the air near a shop located in the same street, as well as at the crossroad of Arabkir 17 and Riga streets and fled.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which 10 fired capsules of 7.62 caliber were found and taken, 12 traces of shots were found on the car of “Mercedes Benz” make. A number of witnesses were questioned, forensic ballistic, forensic trace and forensic product examinations were commissioned.
In the result of taken measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1983.
The relevant subdivision of the RA Police was instructed to take necessary measures to find 38 year-old man.