Criminal Case Initiated on Shot Fired against Hovhannes Azoyan's Apartment Balcony Received in Proceeding of Investigative Committee
15.04.2020 17:57
On April 14, 2020 at about 01:20 a report was received from H. Azoyan informing that there was one shot towards his apartment located in Orbeli Street, Yerevan. As a result, the window glass of the apartment balcony was damaged causing pecuniary damage in significant amount.
On April 14, 2020 a criminal case was initiated in the RA Police according to the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) and the Part 1 of the Article 185 (willful destruction or spoilage of property) of RA Criminal Code which on April 15 was received in the proceeding of the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Forensic ballistic examination was commissioned. H. Azoyan was found the injured party.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted and operative-intelligence measures are taken to find the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime.