Person who had fired towards Politician’s Car Arrested
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron amd Nork Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of firing a shot towards Arman Babajanyan’s car were found out.
As it was already informed, on 20 June, 2021 from 02:00 to 10:00 the person having committed the alleged crime from a firearm kept illegally fired a shot towards the car of “Land Cruiser Prado” make owned by Arman Babajanyan who was leading the election list of “Shirinyan-Babajanyan Democrats Alliance” parked in Nork-Marash Street of Yerevan, causing pecuniary damage.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 185 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
Considering that the encroachment against Arman Babajanyan had been committed on the day of the snap elections of RA National Assembly, another criminal case was initiated according to the Article 34-305 of RA Criminal Code on apparent encroachment committed in order to deliberately stop the activities of a politician.
On 22 June, 2021 a decision was made to combine the criminal cases and conduct preliminary investigation in one proceeding.
44 year-old resident of Yerevan was arrested on suspicion of committing the above-mentioned crimes.