Person Wanted within Criminal Case on Robbery in Particularly Large Amount against RF Citizen Found; Preliminary Investigation Completed
15.04.2021 16:39
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of overt theft in particularly large amount committed against a woman, RF citizen were found out.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that for the purpose of stealing somebody else’s property in particularly large amount, on July 24, 2019 at about 12:50 in the car market located in Khachik Dashtents Street, Yerevan 41 year-old resident of Yerevan overtly stole the above-mentioned woman’s bag in which there was 8.000 USD and 20.000 AMD, bank cards, apartment keys and other documents then he fled causing the woman pecuniary damage in particularly large amount - 3.836.000 AMD. Next day – on July 25 41 year-old man left the Republic of Armenia.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence on December 25, 2019 a decision was made to involve 41 year-old man as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 176 of RA Criminal Code, detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him and search was declared.
On September 12, 2020 the latter was found by the Gribanovsky regional law enforcement body of Voronezh of the RF Ministry of Internal Affairs and was arrested.
On January 23, 2021 41 year-old man was moved to the Republic of Armenia, detention chosen as a pretrial measure against him was reconfirmed.