Charged with robbing the citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Preliminary investigation on the third participant of the criminal case initiated on robbing the citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran by a group of persons was completed in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
The injured party, the citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran F. M. Ghorbani was robbed in November 2010 by a group of persons.
Through preliminary investigation the circle of persons having committed robbery were found and identified, the circumstances of the case were found.
According to the obtained evidence 30 year-old G. Mkrtchyan reaching prior agreement with V. Ghazaryan and the latter’s girl-friend H. Hayrapetyan, on November 18, 2010 at about 21:00 in Bagratunyats Str. near Yerevanyan lake got the citizen of the IRI F. M. Ghorbani into their car “VAZ-2107”, under the pretext of having dinner together they took him in the direction of Masis town and got him out of the car on the way to Norabats village crossing Yerevan-Masis highway. Then using violence not dangerous for his life they stole his “iPhone”, purse which contained 50 USD and 12.000 AMD.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against G. Mkrtchyan according to the Points 1 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 176 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation on his part was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.