Within Criminal Case on Swindling Committed from Payment Terminals of “Converse Bank” Charge Pressed against One More RF Citizen
29.04.2019 12:43
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on theft committed from payment terminals of “Converse Bank” CJSC is ongoing in the Department of Investigation of Corruption-Related Crimes, Crimes against Property and Cybercrimes of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against one more citizen of Russian Federation.
It was earlier informed that from August 17 to August 18, 2018 money in particularly large amount was stolen from over one dozen of payment terminals of “Converse Bank” CJSC located in Yerevan and Kotayk through computer program. Preliminary investigation on one defendant – 20 year-old RF citizen was completed and the separated part was sent to court.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions the mechanism of swindling was found out, one more person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is also an RF citizen, born in 1987.
On the base of the data obtained during pretrial proceeding 32 year-old man cooperating with an unidentified person, on August 18, 2018 from 03:30 to 03:35 through computer program tried to steal all the money in particularly large amount available in the payment terminal located in Hrazdan town of Kotayk province. However, after putting the money in particularly large amount - 8.800.000 AMD withdrawn from the payment terminal in the handbag he was caught by the RA Police officers and could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the RF citizen, born in 1987, according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-181 of RA Criminal Code. The part on him was separated in a separate proceeding and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find all those possibly related to swindling and to give appropriate assessment to their actions.