Charge Pressed against 40 Year-Old Resident of Ejmiatsin for Willful Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage; Case Sent to Court
18.01.2019 10:12
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to another person was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 40 year-old resident of Armavir province.
Through comprehensive, complete and objective investigation circumstances and the motive of the case were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation the resident of Ejmiatsin, born in 1978, blamed his wife for infidelity, argued with her and hitting her with fists and feet caused her heavy bodily injury.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 40 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention chosen as a pretrial measure against him changed and mortgage was used.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed and the case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.