Part on one of three Persons, Charged with Attempt to Pour Sulfuric Acid on Woman’s Face in Vagharshapat, Sent to Court
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of pouring sulfuric acid on the face of 41 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin by 32 year-old man were found out.
Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that the resident of Shirak province – 32 year-old man, at the order of 42 year-old resident of Vagharshapat, organized by 43 year-old resident of the same town, by pouring sulfuric acid, for money tried to deface the face of the latter’s wife – 41 year-old resident of the same town. In order to fulfill the order, in October 2022, 32 year-old man taking with him a syringe filled with sulfuric acid in advance, went to the residence of 41 year-old woman for several times, but he could not commit the crime in one case because the woman was not at home, in another case because he was arrested by the police officers. Through the man’s personal search the syringe, filled with sulfuric acid in advance, was found.
Within the part on the attempt to pour sulfuric acid on 41 year-old woman’s face, separated from the proceeding final charge was pressed against 32 year-old man according to the Points 6, 7 and 9 of the Part 2 of the Article 43-166 of RA Criminal Code.
A motion was initiated to the court of first instance of Armavir to choose detention as a pretrial measure against 32 year-old man. It was sufficed.
Preliminary investigation on that part was completed and the materials of the criminal proceeding with the bill of indictment were sent to court.
Within the other part of the criminal proceeding, which is at the stage of preliminary investigation, procedural and evidentiary actions as well as operative-intelligence measures are ongoing.
Charge was pressed against 42 year-old resident of Vagharshapat for the attempt of organizing infliction of heavy bodily damage to the woman, who is a close relative, and mediation, and against 43 year-old man for ordering that crime. He is also charged with illegal turnover of narcotic drugs in large amount.
Moreover, the investigative body submitted a motion to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against the mentioned two persons. They were rejected after which 43 year-old man committed one more apparent crime.
Within other proceedings combined to the mentioned criminal proceeding several other crimes are also subject of investigation – attempt of car arson, illegal turnover of narcotic drugs in large amount, theft of several boxes of cigarette from one of the shops operating in Vagharshapat.
Preliminary investigation on this part is ongoing.