A criminal case initiated on kidnapping a person by a group of persons
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on kidnapping a citizen committed by a group of persons with prior agreement according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 131 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation the circumstances of kidnapping the citizen were found. According to investigation data the resident of Yerevan E. Gyulnazaryan reaching prior agreement with four persons on kidnapping G. Gevorgyan, on 4 January, 2015 at about 18:00 in Rafu Street, Yerevan got G. Gevorgyan into “VAZ 21110” against his will and transported him to a garage situated in Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan. Gevorgyan was kept in the garage for about 40 minutes and was beaten.
During preliminary investigation, on 9 January, 2015 at 16:40, 40 year-old E. Gyulnazaryan turned himself to the investigative division and was arrested on the same day.
On 12 January, 2015 E. Gyulnazaryan was pressed a charge according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 131 of RA Criminal Code and on the same day imprisonment was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
In the framework of the criminal case investigative and operative intelligence joint measures are taken to find the car and the other participants of the case.