A criminal case initiated on kidnapping the resident of Yerevan Artak Khachatryan
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department on kidnapping the resident of Yerevan Artak Khachatryan.
Through the materials prepared on the base of the call it was found that on 7 February, 2015 at about 12:00 a group of people kidnapped Artak Khachatryan by use of force at the entertainment center “Tsghotner” located in Tolstoy Str., Yerevan.
Taking into consideration that a legal reason to initiate a criminal case is available in materials, a criminal case was initiated by the investigator according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 131 of RA Criminal Code.
Necessary investigative and operative-searching measures are taken to find all the circumstances of the case, as well as to identify the persons having committed the apparent crime.