Two Persons Arrested within Criminal Case on Hooliganism in Supermarket
On 2 September, 2021 a call was received from a citizen in Nor Nork Police Division informing that on the same day at about 11:00 in the supermarket operating in Gay Avenue, Yerevan the owner of the mentioned area, the latter’s son and 4 people hit him with hands and feet on different parts of his body which caused him physical pain and bodily injuries.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that the mentioned people, in order to emphasize the seeming advantage of their selves, hit the citizen causing bodily injuries.
On 2 September a criminal case was initiated in Nor Nork Police Division according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. On the same day the son of the supermarket owner was arrested.
On 3 September, 2021 the criminal case was received in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee and was received for production. On the same day the owner of the mentioned supermarket was also arrested.
A number of investigative and other procedural actions were conducted, among them videos captured by the cameras in the supermarket were confiscated, the videos given by the citizen to the investigative body were examined, forensic medical examination was commissioned.