Charge Pressed against 3 Residents of Yerevan for Hooliganism
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of hooliganism committed in the supermarket located in Tsarav Aghbyur Street were found out.
Through investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on August 15, 2020 at about 23:30 36 year-old resident of Yerevan together with his 27 year-old friend went to the above mentioned supermarket to buy cake and their two friends waited outside. The assistants of the supermarket told 36 and 27 year-old residents of Yerevan that there was not a cake for 50-60 persons, instead they offered 5 smaller cakes that would be enough.
The above mentioned persons showing obvious disrespect towards the customers and employees of the shop scolded the whole staff of the supermarket. In the meantime their 49 year-old friend joined them who also committed hooliganism. They beat the manager of the shop and 27 year-old young man twice hit the glass of the entrance door of the shop and broke it, then the three friends left.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 3 residents of Yerevan according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against 36 and 27 year-old men, signature not to leaves was chosen as a pretrial measure against 49 year-old man.