Multi-Episode Criminal Case on Theft by Cheating Committed by Organized Stable Group Sent to Court; Amount of Damage Caused to those Affected Makes about 18 Million AMD
22.06.2022 16:44
Preliminary investigation of the multi-episode criminal case initiated on theft of somebody else’s property in significant and large amount committed by an organized stable group was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding circumstances significant for the case, among them the mechanism, the amount of theft were found out, the members of the criminal group were identified three of which are family members, the frame of those affected is also found out the number of which is over fifty.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through preliminary investigation, 54 year-old resident of Yerevan together with his 22 year-old daughter, 18 year-old son and the resident of Ejmiatsin town formed an organized stable group within which they committed theft of somebody else’s property by cheating, abusing confidence.
Factual data were obtained on the allegation that the members of the group, with the intent to receive material benefits, targeting mainly the residents of the RA regions, planned the mechanism and methods of theft in details, distributed roles and gaining the confidence of those affected, misleading them paid them fake “EURO” banknotes, which were souvenirs, not means of payment, for certain goods bought from them or providing certain services by them.
It was also found out that the member of the organized group - 22 year-old woman, with the intent to steal somebody else’s property in significant amount, by cheating, stole money from the shop assistant in Ejmiatsin town and fled.
Through investigation the amount of the damage caused to those affected was found out; it makes about 18.100.000 AMD.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against three members of the group according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 178, against 22 year-old woman – according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 and the Part 1 of the Article 176 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against three of them and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against 18 year-old young man.