Squandering in Particularly Large Amount in Karmrashen Community; Criminal Case Initiated
Criminal case initiated in the proceeding of the RA National Security Service on squandering in particularly large amount was received in the proceeding of the RA Investigative Committee.
During preliminary investigation it was found out that from 2015 to 2017 the former head of Karmrashen community of RA Aragatsotn province using official authority withdrew 8. 843.000 AMD in total from community budget under the pretext of providing needy families of the community with financial assistance, acquiring diesel fuel for heating the administrative building of the community, carrying out renovation of buildings. However, no financial assistance was provided, the administrative building was not heated with diesel fuel and no renovation was carried out.
Besides, the former head of Karmrashen community registered two persons as employees in the community staff list but they did not go to work and salary in their names - 5. 556.000 AMD in total was withdrawn from community budget.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code.