Court Rejected Motion to Use Detention as Pretrial Measure against Educator of Kindergarten “Our Yard”
15.12.2020 16:18
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on beating and causing mental sufferance to students of  kindergarten “Our Yard” committed by the kindergarten employee is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained during preliminary investigation on December 12, 2020 charge was pressed against the educator of the kindergarten according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 119 (causing strong physical pain or strong mental sufferance) of RA Criminal Code.
The investigative body submitted a motion to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against her which was rejected by the court.
It was earlier informed that the employee of the kindergarten actually working in the mentioned kindergarten as an educator without a relevant professional qualification and being responsible for daily care and upbringing of the children involved in her group entrusted to the kindergarten failed to implement her duties properly. She threatened the helpless children, born in 2018, to turn to their parents to beat them, in case they did not sleep to keep them in a dark room, to cut their necks with a knife, she refused to give them water to drink and beat them willfully causing strong pain and mental sufferance.