Resident of Abovyan Charged with Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage out of Hooliganism Detained (video, photos)
31.08.2022 17:18
In the result of urgent investigative and procedural actions conducted in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of infliction of heavy bodily damage to 40 year-old man committed near the supermarket located in Abovyan town were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of the same town, born in 1989.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on August 26, 2022 at about 00:15 33 year-old resident of Abovyan drove over the stairway of the mentioned supermarket in the car of “MITSUBISHI PAJERO” make owned by him thus hindering the normal work of the supermarket. Meanwhile for the slightest reason – for making a remark to him by 40 year-old man, out of hooliganism, he argued with the latter during which he stabbed the man on different parts of his body causing bodily injuries threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 33 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 297 and the Point 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 166 of RA Criminal Code. A motion to use detention as a pretrial measure against him was submitted to court. It was sufficed.