Son Charged with Mother’s Murder Detained
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted, as well as necessary measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police within the criminal case investigated in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of 67 year-old woman’s murder were found out.
It was earlier informed that on December 13, 2021 at 18:50 a call was received from a citizen informing that there was a woman’s body in one of the apartments of M. Stepanyan Street of Kapan town. On the bedroom floor of the above-mentioned apartment 67 year-old woman’s body with obvious injuries on the head was found.
The latter’s 42 year-old son was arrested on suspicion of murdering her.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the son according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.