57 year-old Man Detained within Criminal Case on Murder in Route Microbus
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder committed in route microbus were found out.
Through investigation it was found out that on April 14, 2021 at about 10:10 in the rout microbus 57 year-old resident of Artashat argued with 39 year-old resident of Yerevan for the remark on not wearing a mask made by the latter. During the argument 57 year-old man stabbed 39 year-old man on the chest illegally willfully depriving him of life.
On April 20, 2021 57 year-old man turned himself to the investigative body and gave self-incriminating testimony.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 57 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.