Charge Pressed against Former Headmaster of “Yeghvard’s Primary School N 3” SNCO for Swindling in Particularly Large Amount
10.10.2019 15:41
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee apparent swindling committed by the former headmaster of “Yeghvard’s Primary School N 3” SNCO were disclosed. Charge was pressed against the latter.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case it was found out that the former headmaster of “Yeghvard’s Primary School N 3” SNCO, holding the mentioned position from 2007 to 2018, being an official, having authorities to carry out organizational-administrative functions, abusing official power, out of mercenary motives, committed a number of abuses.
Particularly, from January 11, 2010 to April 30, 2015 she registered several people who did not attend work. However, every month she signed and sealed official documents filled with obviously false data. Pursuant to investigation data, instead of the mentioned people the work had been done by other people and the salary withdrawn from SNCO budget was given to those who had done the work. As a result, money in particularly large amount - 1.874.858 AMD, in total, was swindled.
Besides, from November 6, 2007 to January 11, 2018 not only salary was withdrawn in the name of those who had not attended work but also money was transferred from state budget as a social package beneficiary causing damage of 1.514.000 AMD, in total, to legal interests of the state.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against the former headmaster of “Yeghvard’s Primary School N 3” SNCO according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179, the Part 1 of the Article 308 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.