Charge Pressed against Former Director of “Masis” Water Users Company
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of apparent abuses in the company of “Masis” Water Users, which was combined to the company of “Yerevan” Water Users in 2017, were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, from March, 2003 to 29 December, 2011 the former director of the company holding the position of the chairman of the administrative council then of the executive director of the above-mentioned company, by using the official position, he swindled by squandering the property of the Republic of Armenia in particularly large amount worth 611.072.640 AMD in total. He also forged or induced to forge official documents exempting from liability either in a group or personally.
It was particularly found out that being the chairman of the administrative council of Water Users Company on 20 September, 2003 in the name of the company he signed an “Agreement on transfer of state irrigation systems to the water company for free use” with State Committee of Water Economy adjacent to the RA Government pursuant to which in addition to a number of fixed assets, as a component of “Masis” pumping station with total cost of 207.324.794 AMD, about 8 km long state irrigation pressure pipeline with carrying value of 134.062.500 AMD in total was given to the Water Users Company.
Then, the latter holding the position of the executive director of the same company, abusing his official position, for the purpose of swindling state property in particularly large amount entrusted to him, from 2006 to 2010 through unidentified persons and by using techniques, the above-mentioned irrigation pressure pipeline entrusted to him with market price of 611.072.640 AMD in total, going from “Masis” pumping station located in Nizam community of Ararat province to Ayntap community of the same province was dismantled part by part and swindled.
Besides, by using his official authorities he induced the members of the commission formed by his order not to carry out annual inventory telling that the means were available. Acting in the group with prior agreement they filled false information in inventory list on the allegation that they had allegedly carried out inventory in December, 2011 stating the availability of all fixed assets including the above-mentioned swindled pipeline.
Besides, similar false information was entered in the act of handing over-acceptance of fixed assets held in December, 2011 related to election of a new director where it was mentioned that all the fixed assets including the above-mentioned swindled pipeline were available.
The false inventory list and act of handing over-acceptance were signed by the director and the commission members and were handed over to the accounting office.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former director of “Masis” Water Users Company according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 (squandering or embezzlement), the Part 2 of the Article 38-325 and the Part 2 of the Article 325 (forgery, sale or use of forged documents, stamps, seals, letter-heads, vehicle license plates) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation on the mentioned count was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor.