Criminal Case Initiated on Abuses allegedly committed by Head of Jrashen Community Received in Proceeding of Investigative Committee
06.08.2020 11:25
Investigation is conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of abuses allegedly committed by the head of Jrashen community.
Through preparation of materials data were obtained on the allegation that the head of Jrashen community of Lori province using his official position against service interests, committed abuses.
Particularly, out of mercenary motives to provide his family with additional income the community head leased the community land of 0.24 ha to his father. Later, based on the contract signed, the latter leased the same land to telecommunication operator.  As a result, pursuant to initial data, he received income of 14.000.000 AMD until July, 2020 which caused significant damage to the rights and legal interests to Jrashen community.
Besides, during preparation of materials it was also found out that the head of the same community signed another contract on land sale with his son based on which the community land of 0.1 ha was given to his son and the mentioned land was leased to another telecommunication company for 100.000 AMD monthly. As a result, he received 18.000.000 AMD income in total until July, 2020.
Considering that in the prepared materials there are apparent features of abuse of official authorities, a criminal case was initiated according to the Part 2 of the Article 308 of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee for conduction of preliminary investigation.