Chairman of “National Security” Party Garnik Isagulyan Arrested on Suspicion of Making Public Calls for Violence
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on public calls for apparent violence made by the Chairman of “National Security” party in the video entitled “Nikol's shooter should be given the title of National Hero or a reward of a million dollar” inserted in “Youtube” website it was found out that during the press conference G. Isagulyan, due to political and other views, made public calls for violence against the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
On December 23, 2020 G. Isagulyan was arrested on suspicion of committing an apparent crime envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 226.2 (public calls for violence against a person or a group of people, publicly justifying or preaching similar calls due to gender, race, skin color, ethnic or social origin, genetic traits, language, religion, ideology, political and other views, belonging to national minority, property status, birth, disability, age or personal or other social circumstances) of RA Criminal Code.