Ejmiatsin Resident Caused Significant Damage to Relative by Arrogation
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that one of the residents of Ejmiatsin town, being informed that his relative and the latter's family were in a bad material state, from November, 2018 to March, 2019 gave them 1.365.000 USD tantamount to 663.887.880 AMD, in total, on condition of returning it in autumn, 2019 – after the grape harvest.
Then, not waiting for the end of the deadline, in July, 2019 he unexpectedly demanded to return the money. His relatives who were insolvent at that moment asked to return the money after the harvest as they had arranged. Ignoring their request in July-August, 2019 threatening to use violence against the mentioned family he started to actually possess the grape yard of 50ha, arable land of 20ha and production areas of 40ha located in the administrative district of Armavir province which belonged to the relative's family.
Charge was pressed against the mentioned person for committing the alleged crime according to the Part 2 of the Article 322 of RA Criminal Code (arrogation by use of violence or threat of violence). Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.