Hospitality Ended in Stabbing; Criminal Case Initiated on Murder
On December 20, 2020 at 20:45 a call was received in the RA Police from 55 year-old resident of Artashat informing that the person hosted in his house was not responding, he supposed that he was dead.
The investigatory-operative group which had immediately left for the scene found a man’s body, born in 1966, with a cut-pierced wound on the left part of the chest, sitting on the chair in the kitchen of one of the apartments in Marx Street of Artashat town.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code.
Pursuant to initial data, on the day of the incident 54 year-old man was the guest of his acquaintance, they used alcohol together during which a row on domestic matters erupted between him and the landlord during which the latter – 55 year-old man stabbed his guest on the chest causing bodily injury incompatible with life.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigatory and other procedural actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted during which blood-like traces, a kitchen knife with blood-like traces were found, samples were taken.
55 year-old resident of Artashat was arrested on suspicion of committing murder and gave testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case, to verify the circumstances mentioned in testimonies.
A number of forensic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.