Charged with using violence dangerous for health against representative of authority
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case on the part of 3 defendants initiated on cases of violence used against police officers performing their official duties on the evening of July 19, 2016 was completed in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In order to provide the citizens’ security and protection of public order related to occupation of the area of Police Patrol Service regiment committed by an armed group on 17 July, 2016 on July 19, 2016 at about 20:00 service was conducted by a number of police officers at the junction of Glinka and Vormnadirner Streets adjacent to Movses Khorenatsi Street of Yerevan. According to the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation a group of persons, not obeying the policemen’s legal requirements on protection of public order, used violence against them. In the result of violence police officers, who are representative of authorities, were inflicted bodily injuries.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 3 persons Zh. Avetisyan, H. Boyajyan and A. Adamyan according to the Part 2 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code (Violence dangerous for life and health against a representative of authorities related to performance of their duties).
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
Thus, in the framework of the mentioned criminal case charge was pressed against 9 persons; preliminary investigation on the part of 6 defendants, as it was earlier informed, was completed and sent to court.