Criminal case initiated on assault against «Komitas» branch of “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC (Photos)
03.05.2018 18:53
A criminal case was initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on armed assault against “Komitas” branch of “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC.
Pursuant to initial data, on May 4, at about 14:10 a masked person armed with a gun of «Fabarm» model, combat grenade and a knife entered the “Komitas” branch of “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC operating at 3 Komitas, Yerevan where he fired a shot and willfully illegally deprived the guardian of «Armobil» CJSC Khachatur Galstyan of life who was performing his service duties at the mentioned branch. Then with the purpose of deprivation of life he stabbed the guardian of the same CJSC Aram Mkrtchyan performing his service duties, stole money of several currencies in particularly large amount from the bank and fled. A little far from the bank branch – in front of the house 3/124, Komitas the police officers pursued him during which Daniel Danielyan, with the purpose of murdering, fired shots from the gun towards the commander assistant of the platoon 1 of the company 2 of the battalion 2 of State Protection Service of Yerevan Department of the RA Police Ara Shakhgulyan and inflicted bodily injury.
The person having committed the armed assault was neutralized and apprehended.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 175, the Points 1, 2 and 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 104, the Points 1 and 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104, the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code, an investigatory group was formed. The stolen money was confiscated and was deposited to the bank.
During preliminary investigation the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is Police Colonel Daniel Danielyan, the head of recording center of violations found through cameras of the Road Police. The latter was arrested.
During preliminary investigation information was received from the medical center that the doctors could not save the life of A. Shakhgulyan, he died of the firearm injury he had sustained.