Senior Lieutenant Received Gunshot Injury as a Result of Shot Fired by Enemy; Criminal Case Initiated
On 29 July, 2021 within the time range between 03:30 and 03:45 a group of servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, at the border area of the settlement of Verin Shorzha located in the administrative territory of Vardenis community of Gegharkunik Marz, with the intent of committing murder of two or more persons, motivated by national, racial or religious hatred or religious fanaticism, opened fire from artillery in the direction of the servicemen of the RA Armed Forces, as a result of which Senior Lieutenant H. A. received gunshot injury at the combat base of the unit N of the RA Ministry of Defense.
The criminal case, initiated with regard to the aforementioned fact at the Military Prosecutor’s Office of Sevan Garrison under the Points 1, 7 and 13 of the Article 34-104 of the RA Criminal Code was accepted for production at the Fifth Garrison Investigation Department of the General Military Investigation Department of the RA Investigative Committee.