Circumstances of Causing Young Man Firearm Injuries Found out
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to 27 year-old man’s health was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out and grounded that on 9 March, 2020 at about 16:00 in the park adjoining Sayat-Nova square of Alaverdi town an argument broke out between  27 year-old resident of Alaverdi and a resident of Yerevan, born in 1993. During the argument for the purpose of infliction of bodily injury the latter fired a shot towards 27 year-old man from a gun of 9mm caliber of “Makarov” model procured by him illegally causing heavy bodily damage to young man’s health and fled.
In the result of investigative actions conducted during preliminary investigation the gun which was the instrument of the crime and 4 bullets in its cartridge were found and taken.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against the resident of Yerevan according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send to court was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.