Two Young Men Arrested on Suspicion of Murdering 66 Year-Old Man in Hrazdan
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 66 year-old man's murder in Hrazdan town is ongoing in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Two persons were arrested on suspicion of committing murder.
It was earlier informed that on November 26, 2019 at about 08:30 at the entrance of one of the houses of Kentron district of Hrazdan town the person having committed the alleged crime attacked the resident of Hrazdan, born in 1953, Levon Chuljyan and stabbed him on several parts of his body with a cutting-piercing item; on the way to hospital 66 year-old man died of bodily injuries he had sustained.
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. A decision was made to task the conduction of preliminary investigation of the criminal case to the investigatory group.
An investigatory plan was worked out and urgent investigatory actions were conducted to find out circumstances of causing the man bodily injuries incompatible with life. Videos captured by the cameras available at the scene were confiscated and inspected.
During preliminary investigation a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case were found out, actual data were obtained on identity of two persons having committed the alleged crime; they are residents of Hrazdan town, born in 2000 and 2001. They were arrested on suspicion of murdering 66 year-old man and were questioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of murder, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case, to personalize the actions of each of those having committed the alleged crime and to give appropriate criminal-legal assessment.