Charge pressed against 16 year-old young man for running over resident of Hrazdan
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Kotayq Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of running over the resident of Hrazdan town Valeri Torosyan, born in 1959, were found. On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 16 year-old resident of Hrazdan.
On June 8, 2017 the car of “Nissan Teana” make with plate numbers 444 LL 70 which belonged to Hrazdan’s town hall while driving to Hrazdan from Qaghsi village ran over a pedestrian – the resident of the same town Valeri Torosyan, born in 1959, who was crossing Shahumyan street in Hrazdan town. The latter with bodily injuries was taken to “Hrazdan Medical Center” CJSC where he died without regaining consciousness.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in Kotayq Regional Investigative Department actual data were obtained on the allegation that the mentioned car had been driven by a 16 year-old young man. While driving to Hrazdan, in Shahumyan Street, breaching traffic rules he ran over the pedestrian crossing the street.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the 16 year-old young man according to the Part 2 of the Article 242 of RA Criminal Code (Breach of traffic rules and operation of means of transportation which negligently caused human death), the latter was questioned. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against the minor.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case the results of which have not been received yet.