Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Murder of Two Residents of Hrazdan Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of two residents of Hrazdan was completed in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the resident of the same town.
The bodies of the residents of Hrazdan town Varduhi Simonyan and Samvel Alikhanyan were found on November 2, 2017 in the field near the gas station located at Yerevan-Sevan road.
In the result of measures of great volume taken within the criminal case investigated in the RA IC Kotayk Regional Investigative Department the circumstances of two people’s death, the murder scene, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Hrazdan, born in 1985.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that the residents of Hrazdan Varduhi Simonyan and Samvel Alikhanyan sustained bodily injuries incompatible with life on September 18, 2017 in one of the houses located in Hrazdan town in the result of violence used by the resident of the same town, born in 1985. It was found out that the victims and the resident of Hrazdan had been acquaintances. On the day of the incident in the latter’s paternal house a row on money issues erupted between them during which the man, born in 1985, beat them then strangled Samvel Alikhanyan with a metal wire, hit Varduhi Simonyan on her head with a metal weight and killed her.
It was found out that after it the resident of Hrazdan swindled V. Simonyan’s golden chain with a golden pendant, golden earrings, golden bracelet and ring, swindled money as well as V. Simonyan and S. Alikhanyan’s passports from her bag. Besides, the man took V. Simonyan’s flat key from her bag, went there and searched money and golden jewelry then left without finding anything.
In the result of comprehensive investigation it was found out that in order to conceal the traces of particularly grave crime the bodies were wrapped with polyethylene film and sticky ribbon and were taken in the car to the field at the right side of the 51t km of Yerevan-Sevan road where a hole was dug and the bodies were concealed. Through investigation the persons, who had helped to carry the bodies, were identified.
Besides, 4 hunting-sports bullets of 5.6 mm of factory production were found in the residence of the resident of Hrazdan.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Hrazdan, born in 1985, according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104, the Point 1.1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-177, the Part 1 of the Article 177, the Part 1 of the Article 324 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.