Prisoner sold drugs to other prisoners from penitentiary
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on selling drugs by the prisoner while serving his term in “Hrazdan” penitentiary was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee.
By the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation it was found that while serving his term in “Hrazdan” penitentiary of RA Ministry of Justice the prisoner sold drugs in large amount to several prisoners serving their terms in “Hrazdan”, as well as in “Kosh” penitentiaries through some assistants.
Through investigation the mechanism of realization was found, the persons having assisted to the realization and acquirement of drugs were identified.
On the base of the obtained evidence the prisoner of “Hrazdan” penitentiary was charged according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 266 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts). The criminal case on his part with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
The criminal case on 5 more defendants had been sent to court. The count on assisting the prisoner to sell the drugs has been separated as a separate proceeding and preliminary investigation is ongoing.