Criminal Case Initiated on Explosion in Hrazdan
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on explosion that took place in one of the apartments in Hrazdan town.
On September 16, 2018 at 18:35 a call was received informing that there was an explosion in the apartment 1 of the house 2 of Mikayelyan Street of Hrazdan town under unknown circumstances.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene. It was found out that the house owner was in the Russian Federation.
Through inspection of the scene an electrical watch, eight electric detonators, a remote control panel, a chipset, a battery, two deformed batteries with traces of soot, a battery cover and an electric indicator were found.
In the result of the explosion the walls and property of the mentioned apartment were damaged and destroyed. Damage was caused to the neighboring apartments, as well.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 185 of RA Criminal Code.
During inspection of the scene a number of samples were taken. Forensic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case. A number of people were questioned.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find out all circumstances.