RA IC Chairman Aghvan Hovsepyan had meetings with Chairmen of Investigative Committees of Russia and Belarus
On September 22 the delegation headed by the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan took part in celebrations devoted to the 10th anniversary of formation of the RF Investigative Committee and 300th anniversary of formation of investigative bodies in Russia.
During the working visit A. Hovsepyan had private talks with the Chairman of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation Alexander Bastrykin and the Chairman of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Belarus Ivan Noskevich during which a wide range of issues of mutual interest on raising the efficiency of interdepartmental cooperation was discussed highlighting the close cooperation and provision of legal aid within criminal cases.
Besides, issues on organization of the joint board session and agenda to be held between the three countries – the Republic of Armenia, the Russian Federation and the Republic of Belarus in October, 2017 in Yerevan were discussed.
In the result of meetings certain arrangements were achieved.