Person under persecution charged with murder found at border checkpoint
In the result of measures taken in the framework of the criminal case on murder of the resident of the village of Vahagni N. Qochinyan investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the person under persecution A. Kakhyan was found. He was charged with willful murder.
N. Qochinyan’s body with firearm injury on the head was found on February 22, 2016 at 02:00 at 300 meters from Vanadzor-Alaverdi road.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department the person having committed the apparent crime was identified, the motive was found. According to preliminary investigation data, on February 22, 2016 at about 01:00 the resident of Lori region A. Kakhyan argued with N. Qochinyan on domestic affairs caused by disagreement they had on selling wood in the Russian Federation. During the row he shot Qochinyan on his head with a rifle of “TT” type procured and kept by him illegally. The latter died of firearm injury he had sustained.
On February 22 the investigator made a decision to involve A. Kakhyan as a defendant and search was declared against him.
On June 26 at 00:19 A. Kakhyan was found at the border checkpoint of Bagratashen and was apprehended.
On the base of the obtained evidence on the same day charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. The motion was sufficed.