43 Year-Old Man Detained for Stabbing TV Reporter Garik Harutyunyan, his Brother and Father
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of stabbing TV reporter Garik Harutyunyan, the latter’s brother and father were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on August 9, 2020 at about 22:00 in the yard of a house on Yeghishe Tadevosyan Street of Yerevan, for the purpose of infliction of bodily damages to two or more persons, 43 year-old resident of Yerevan stabbed the TV reporter, his father and brother on several parts of their bodies causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 43 year-old man according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy damage) of RA Criminal Code. The latter was arrested.