Circumstances of Hayk Harutyunyan’s Death being Found out (photo)
24.09.2019 13:41
Investigation is conducted in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of Hayk Harutyunyan’s death.
On September 23, 2019 at 23:50 a call was received in the RA Police informing that Hayk Harutyunyan died in his country house located in the village Bjni of Kotayk province.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene and in the country house which belonged to Hayk Harutyunyan located in Amaranotsayin district of Bjni village found the latter’s body with firearm injury on the head.
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 110 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions were conducted – inspection of the scene during which blood-like traces were found, samples were taken, “PMS” type pistol and a capsule were found near the body, witnesses were questioned.
Through investigation data were obtained that before the incident H. Harutyunyan had used alcohol of significant amount.
Forensic medical examination of the body, forensic trace, forensic genetic, forensic finger print, forensic ballistic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case, to verify circumstances mentioned in testimonies.