RA IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the U.S. to Armenia Lynne Tracy (photos)
24.09.2019 17:30
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan received today the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the U.S. to Armenia Lynne Tracy.  U.S. Embassy’s International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Program Director Michael Shulman, national coordinator of the program Maritsa Hovhannisyan and RA IC Deputies Chairman were also present at the meeting.
IC Chairman assessed highly the partnership established with the U.S. Embassy due to which a number of programs were implemented for capacity building of the Investigative Committee contributing to efficiency enhancement of organization of pretrial proceeding.
“For the past five years of its activity the Investigative Committee has strongly felt the partnership support of the U.S. Embassy in introduction of new mechanisms which contribute to efficiency of organizing work in structural and territorial subdivisions of the Investigative Committee”, mentioned Hayk Grigoryan.
U.S. Ambassador Lynne Tracy thanked for kind reception. She assessed highly the partnership with the Investigative Committee.
The parties referred to structural changes in the Investigative Committee, exchanged ideas on new outlines to develop partnership as well as issues of mutual interest.