Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case on Squandering and Illegal Hinting Comitted by Director of Branch of “Hayantar” SNCO
04.03.2022 12:54
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of squandering in particularly large amount and illegal hunting committed by the director of “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch of “Hayantar” SNCO were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, the latter abusing official position, with the intent to swindle money by squandering, mediated the leadership of “Hayantar” SNCO to hire his relatives and close friends in different positions of the branch.
After the mentioned people had been registered they did not factually attend work and did not carry out their service duties however the director of the mentioned branch, using his authorities against the interest of the company, introduced obviously false information in working time calculation newsletters, in salary calculations. As a result, from January, 2014 to August, 2021 with their help the director swindled money in particularly large amount - 18.576.814 AMD given to “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch which was entrusted to him.
Through investigation it was also found out that pursuant to prior agreement on illegal hunting of Bezoar goat, on July 2, 2021 the forester and the director of the same branch, in the latter’s car of “Uaz” make left for the area called “Ardaraz” of Yelpin settlement of Areni community where orienting and chasing the animal, through two shots fired from the hunting gun registered in the forester’s name, illegally hunted 3-4 year-old Bezoar goat registered in the “Red Book” of RA animals causing damage in large amount – 3.000.000 AMD to the world of animals
Then transporting the illegally hunted animal in the above-mentioned car, the director of the mentioned branch noticing the RA Police officers and not obeying their legal demands to stop the vehicle, drove away. Getting to another area of the same settlement the men threw the animal’s body into the stream which was found and confiscated by the police officers and the men were apprehended to Yeghegnadzor Police Division.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the director of “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch of “Hayantar” SNCO according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179, the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 294 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against the latter’s wife and brother according to the Point 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-179, against his brother and friend – according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 38-179 of RA Criminal Code, against the forester – according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 294 of RA Criminal Code.  Mortgage was used as a pretrial measure against the director of “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against the other defendants.
During preliminary investigation the damage caused to the animals’ world – 3.000.000 AMD has been recovered, ban has been imposed on the separate properties registered in the name of all the defendants to provide the possible confiscation of the property, as well as court costs.