Director of Hrazdan Branch of “Hayantar” SNCO Arrested
Within the criminal case investigated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee cases of apparent squandering in particularly large amount, giving and getting bribe were disclosed.
During preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179, the Point 3 of the Part 3 of the Article 311 and the Part 1 of the Article 312 of RA Criminal Code it was found out that from 2016 to 2018 about 27 million AMD was transferred from RA state budget and the company of international cooperation of Federal Republic of Germany to Hrazdan forestry of “Hayantar” SNCO of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection to do nature offshoot work. From the mentioned amount the director of Hrazdan branch of “Hayantar” SNCO, with prior agreement with the officials of the same SNCO, squandered money in particularly large amount withdrawn as a salary.
At the same time it was found out that from 2016 to 2017 the officials of Hrazdan branch of “Hayantar” SNCO required and received about 565.000 AMD in total as a bribe not to conduct inspections in branches of Hrazdan forestry. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
On March 4, 2019 the director of Hrazdan branch of “Hayantar” SNCO was arrested on suspicion of squandering in particularly large amount and getting bribe in large amount.