Damage Caused to Hartaghugh Community Recovered
The criminal case initiated on exceeding official authorities by the community head was received in the proceeding of Spitak Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through prepared materials data were obtained on the allegation that the head of Hartagyugh community of Lori province, out of mercenary motives to provide his family with additional income, being aware about the intention of telecommunications operator to set and operate an antenna station on the community land and willingness to pay a high fee for it, organized and held a formal auction. In the result of the auction the son of community head was found the winner and a land sale contract was signed with him.
A short while after signing the sale contract with his son the community head, for the purpose to realize his intention, handed over the mentioned area to one of the telecommunications operators in Armenia for 40.000 AMD.
As a result, he received 920.000 AMD, in total, for the use of the mentioned land causing significant damage to the rights and legal interests of the community.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 308 (abuse of official authorities) of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee for conduction of preliminary investigation and was received in the proceeding.
The community head gave self-incriminatory testimony, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him and the damage caused was completely recovered during preliminary investigation.
At the same time the son of community head expressed willingness to return the mentioned land to the community.