Charge Pressed against 24 Year-Old Man for Kidnapping Former Fiancée
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on kidnapping 22 year-old woman was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 24 year-old man.
Pursuant to data obtained during pretrial proceeding the resident of Yerevan, born in 1994, kidnapped his former fiancée by using violence.
According to preliminary investigation data, on September 26, 2017 at about 23:00 24 year-old young man approached the former fiancée at the bus stop and using violence not dangerous for the latter's life and health, pulling from her hands forced her into the car and took her to Aragatsotn province.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained through the criminal case charge was pressed against the young man, born in 1994, according to the Part 1 of the Article 131 of RA Criminal Code.