Charge Pressed against 30 Year-Old Man for Theft in Particularly Large Amount by Means of Computer (video)
20.08.2020 12:19
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee as well as operative-intelligence measures taken with the Department of Fight against Operative-Intelligence Information and Computer related Crimes of General Department of Criminal Police of the RA Police a number of circumstances of swindling in particularly large amount committed by means of computer were found out.
Through investigation it was found out that 30 year-old resident of Yerevan acquired 75 copies of plastic cards of customers of American banks «BANK OF AMERICA», «METABANK» և «HSBC» made in an illegal way. From 29 October, 2019 to 12 August, 2020 by using the cards the latter periodically stole money in particularly large amount - 7.488.000 AMD from bank accounts of real plastic cards from HTM-s of “HSBC Bank Armenia” located in more than a dozen of streets of Yerevan causing moral and pecuniary damage to the above-mentioned banks.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 30 year-old resident of Yerevan according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181 (theft committed by means of computer) of RA Criminal Code.
30 year-old man gave self-incriminatory testimony, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him which was combined with mortgage. During preliminary investigation the damage caused was completely recovered.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing.