Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Peter Svitalski (Photos)
08.06.2016 19:19
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan today received the Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Peter Svitalski. Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Vahagn Harutyunyan was also present at the meeting.
During the meeting the parties discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest. The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee presented the structure, frame of functions of the Investigative Committee, steps taken to raise the quality and efficiency of investigation, to create guarantees for investigator’s independence, as well as to reduce corruption risks.
Ambassador assessed highly the work performed affirming their commitment to continue the cooperation with the Investigative Committee for efficient implementation of judicial reforms, development of extra-departmental, independent investigative structure.
P. Svitalski expressed satisfaction on investigation conducted by the Investigative Committee on abuses found in grant programs fulfilled by EU Delegation. The parties stated the need for conduction of comprehensive and complete investigation highlighting the disclosure of real extent of abuse, mechanisms of swindling and its committers, as well as restoration of damages caused.
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on swindling from grants provided for the project “Fundamental Rights and Freedoms the Guarantee of the Future” charge was pressed against three persons and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against two of them.
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume new data were obtained on the allegation that besides the project mentioned above swindling was committed within other projects, as well which also became a subject of investigation.
An agreement was achieved with Ambassador to continue the cooperation within current legislation to find other possible abuses during the fulfillment of grant programs provided by EU delegation.
Ambassador had a tour in the building of the Investigative Committee, got acquainted with working conditions.