Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee received Ambassador of IRI to Armenia (Photos)
03.03.2016 21:01
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan today received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Seyyed Kazem Sajad.
Welcoming the guest the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee assessed highly the experience, mechanisms of cooperation formed between the law enforcement bodies of the two countries and expressed confidence that in the sphere of mutual trust hereinafter the cooperation will continue.
Expressing his gratitude for warm reception the Ambassador highlighted the efficient cooperation, the development of cooperation between the Investigative Committee as a new RA state institution and investigatory bodies of the IRI. The Ambassador invited the Chairman of the Investigative Committee to the IRI to discuss new areas and priorities of cooperation with his Iranian counterpart.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation the Chairman of the Investigative Committee also invited his Iranian counterpart to Yerevan on a working visit.
The parties discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest and arranged to continue the discussions in working order, including discussions on organizing mutual visits which will promote closer cooperation between investigatory bodies of the two countries, as well as efficient exchange of information during preliminary investigation of criminal cases.